ghip systems GmbH
     ghip systems GmbH
English Deutsch
  English   Deutsch
Home News Products Contact

News

Events

Product Overview

Active Products TDM Multiplexers IP Multiplexers Gigabit Switch Fiber Converter 2.7G Fiber Converter 10G Fiber Backup

Passive Products DWDM Multiplexers CWDM Multiplexers CWDM Add/Drop WDM Multiplexers

Optical Modules GBIC Modules SFP Modules SFP+ Modules XFP Modules X2/XENPAK Modules

Accessories FO Patch Cables FO Attenuators

Measurement Light Source Fiber Meter CWDM Power Meter

Download

Contact

Glossary

Gallery

Legal

express CWDM 

More Bandwidth over Fiber Optic

express CWDM The flexible express CWDM/OADM concept provides the ideal enhancement for your current fiber optic infrastructure.

Using the cost-effective but effectual Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technique, it will transmit up to 16 connections of different standards, data rates or protocols over one single fiber optic link.
ESCON, ATM, Fiber Channel, Gigabit Ethernet are supported simultaneously, without disturbing each other.

The express CWDM system can also be cascaded: Start with e.g. 4 channels and use the extension port later to access additional applications when needed. Up to 16 channels can be transported this way without extending the fiber optical infratructure cabling. Even more channels can be utilized through cascading with an express DWDM multiplexer.

Due to its purely passive technology, the express CWDM series is well-prepared for building a fail-safe and maintenance-free backbone architecture.

The new express CWDM single-fiber concept in this series is especially made for the situation that only a single fiber is available for transmitting the demanded applications.
This new technology utilizes two adjacent wavelengths for connecting each one data channel bidirectional over one fiber optic line. A matching pair of multiplexers allows the point-to-point transmission of four data channels in both directions.

See also:
- With our complementary express OADM components you can drop single channels from a CWDM bus or build optical add-and-drop rings in a flexible way.
- The modular CONV fiber converter and the switch GIGA as a media converter are capable of actively generating CWDM channel wavelengths.
- If more than 16 channels are demanded, we recommend our express DWDM family.
- Accessories: An assortment of fiber optic patch cables.

Highlights
  • Passive CWDM multiplexer with 4, 8 or 16 channels
  • Optional extension and cascading ports for network upgrade or add-and-drop
  • Up to 10 Gbit/s per channel
  • Compliant to ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM standard
  • Easy integration of new services over existing fiber optic lines
  • Low-cost transceivers applicable, existing equipment can still be used
  • Metro distance, up to 80 km
  • Fully transparent to all data rates and protocols
  • Entirely passive device, no power supply needed
Application Examples
  • Enterprises and Carriers/Telcos with Fiber Infrastructure
  • Access to Additional Applications via Existing Links
  • ATM, Escon, Fiber-Channel, Giga-Ethernet Simultaneously
  • Cost-Effective Transmission of High Data Volumes
  • Ideal Solution for Metro-Core, Metro-Access and Enterprises
Application

CWDM Application with Five Independent Data Channels over one Fiber Optic Line

Specification
CWDM Channels 4/8/16 Duplex LC Connector, Max. 10 Gbit/s, Channel Separation 20 nm
Supports ITU-T G.694.2
Extension-Port
(express 5104/5108 only):
Optional Broadband Express Port for one more express 5104/5108 (8 consecutive Channels)
Duplex LC-Connector
Cascading-Port
(express 5104 only):
Optional Cascading Port for one more express 5104 (4 consecutive Channels)
Duplex LC-Connector
CWDM Network Port 1 Duplex LC Connector
Power Supply Not Needed
Mechanical 19" 1HU, Depth 260 mm
Environmental Temperature 0-60oC, Humidity max. 90%, Non-condensing
Ordering Information

express CWDM 5104
All Connectors Duplex LC
4 x 20 nm Channel
1 x CWDM Network
optional:
1 x Extension Port
(8 consecutive Channels)
optional:
1 x Cascading Port
(4 consecutive Channels)

G5104-XXXX-Y
XXXX=1271:

1271, 1291, 1311, 1331nm
E*=1471 nm, C*= 1351nm

XXXX=1351:
1351, 1371, 1431, 1451nm
E*=1471 nm, C*= 1271nm

XXXX=1471:
1471, 1491, 1511, 1531nm
E*=1271 nm, C*= 1551nm

XXXX=1551:
1551, 1571, 1591, 1611nm
E*=1271 nm, C*= 1471nm

Y=0: Basic Equipment
Y=E: Basic Equipment +
Extension Port
Y=C: Basic Equipment +
Cascading Port
Y=EC: Basic Equipment +
Extension Port + Cascading Port

express CWDM 5108
All Connectors Duplex LC
8 x 20 nm Channel
1 x CWDM Network
optional:
1 x Extension Port
(8 consecutive Channels)




G5108-XXXX-Y
XXXX=1271:

1271, 1291, 1311, 1331,
1351, 1371, 1431, 1451nm
E*=1471 nm

XXXX=1471:
1471,1491,1511,1531
1551,1571,1591,1611nm
E*=1271nm

Y=0: Basic Equipment
Y=E: Basic Equipment +
Extension Port

express CWDM 5116
All Connectors Duplex LC
16 x 20 nm Channel
1 x CWDM Network







G5116-1271-0
1271, 1291, 1311, 1331,
1351, 1371, 1431, 1451,
1471, 1491, 1511, 1531,
1551, 1571, 1591, 1611nm

E*, C*: Bottom edge of wavelength coverage in nm

Other CWDM multiplexer types on request


Downloads

DatasheetDatasheet CWDM Multiplexer for Duplex Fiber

DatasheetDatasheet CWDM Single-fiber Multiplexer for Simplex Fiber

ApplicationApplication Example Drawing

Component OverviewComponent Overview with Attenuation



 up

© ghip systems GmbH 2001 - 2012