ghip systems GmbH
     ghip systems GmbH
English Deutsch
  English   Deutsch
Home News Products Contact

News

Events

Product Overview

Active Products TDM Multiplexers IP Multiplexers Gigabit Switch Fiber Converter 2.7G Fiber Converter 10G Fiber Backup

Passive Products DWDM Multiplexers CWDM Multiplexers CWDM Add/Drop WDM Multiplexers

Optical Modules GBIC Modules SFP Modules SFP+ Modules XFP Modules X2/XENPAK Modules

Accessories FO Patch Cables FO Attenuators

Measurement Light Source Fiber Meter CWDM Power Meter

Download

Contact

Glossary

Gallery

Legal

express DWDM 

Maximum Throughput over Fiber Optic

express DWDM The flexible express DWDM/OADM concept allows making the optimum use of your current fiber optic infrastructure in an ideal way.

Using the highly-effective Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) technique, it will transmit more than 40 connections of different standards, data rates or protocols over one common fiber optic link. In conjunction with modern transceivers, data rates of up to 10 Gbit/s per channel are available.

The cascadability of the express DWDM system allows an individual and modular construction of your passive fiber optic infrastructure: one DWDM multiplexer connects up to 16 channels over a point-to-point bus, while you can drop and insert channels or build an optical add-and-drop DWDM ring with the complementary DWDM drop/pass and drop/insert units.

The express DWDM system also supports extending an existing CWDM application. When connecting express DWDM multiplexers to two of the CWDM channels, 16 additional DWDM channels can be supplied.

Due to its purely passive technology, the express DWDM series is well-prepared for building a fail-safe and maintenance-free backbone architecture.

See also:
- The modular CONV fiber converter and the switch GIGA as a media converter are capable of actively generating DWDM channel wavelengths using SFP modules.
- DWDM XENPAK modules are also available.
- Accessories: An assortment of fiber optic patch cables.

Highlights
  • Passive CWDM multiplexers with 4, 8, or 16 channels
  • Passive CWDM drop/pass units with 1, 2, 4, 8, or 16 channels
  • Passive CWDM drop/insert units with 1, 2, or 4 channels
  • Up to 10 Gbit/s per channel
  • Compliant to ITU-T G.694.1 DWDM standard, 100GHz Grid
  • Easy integration of new services over existing fiber optic lines
  • Metro distance, up to 80 km
  • Fully transparent to all data rates and protocols
  • Entirely passive device, no power supply needed
Application Examples
  • Enterprises and Carriers/Telcos with Fiber Infrastructure
  • Access to Additional Applications via Existing Links
  • Adding of more Channels to existing CWDM Lines
  • Cost-Effective Transmission of High Data Volumes
  • Ideal Solution for Metro-Core, Metro-Access and Enterprises
Applikation

express DWDM connecting four Locations with multiple 10Gbit/s Point-to-Point Line


Applikation

express DWDM connecting locations redundantly with a Multiple-10Gbit/s Fiber Optic Ring


Applikation

express DWDM adds more Channels to an existing CWDM Line

Specification
DWDM Channels 1/2/4/8/16 Single-mode Duplex LC Connector,
Max. 10 Gbit/s, Channel Separation 100GHz
Supports ITU-T G.694.1
Network/
Network-West/
Network-East Port
Broadband Port
Single-mode Duplex LC-Connector
Power Supply Not Needed
Mechanical 19" 1HU, Depth 260 mm
Environmental Temperature 0-60oC, Humidity max. 90%, Non-condensing
Ordering Information
DWDM Multiplexers DWDM Drop/Pass Units DWDM Drop/Insert Units

express DWDM 5516
16 x Channel
1 x DWDM Network

Order Code: G5516-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5616
16 x Channel Drop
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East
Order Code: G5616-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5508
8 x Channel
1 x DWDM Network

Order Code: G5508-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5608
8 x Channel Drop
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East
Order Code: G5608-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5504
4 x Channel
1 x DWDM Network


Order Code: G5504-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5604
4 x Channel Drop
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East

Order Code: G5604-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5704
4 x Channel Drop
4 x Channel Insert
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East
Order Code: G5704-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5602
2 x Channel Drop
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East

Order Code: G5602-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5702
2 x Channel Drop
2 x Channel Insert
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East
Order Code: G5702-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5601
1 x Channel Drop
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East

Order Code: G5601-YYYY.YY-100

express DWDM 5701
1 x Channel Drop
1 x Channel Insert
1 x DWDM Network West
1 x DWDM Network East
Order Code: G5701-YYYY.YY-100

YYYY.YY = The device's DWDM start channel in nm according to ITU-T G.694.1 (100GHz Grid).
Available Wavelengths are 1528.77 - 1563.86nm.
See also the DWDM Wavelength Overview.

Other DWDM multiplexers are available on request.


Downloads

DatasheetDatasheet DWDM Multiplexer for Duplex Fiber

ApplicationApplication DWDM Add/Drop Connection

ApplicationApplication DWDM Fiber Optic Ring

ApplicationApplication DWDM extends CWDM

DWDM Wavelength OverviewReference DWDM Wavelength Overview

DWDM Schematics and Attenuation OverviewReference DWDM Schematics and Attenuation Overview



 up

© ghip systems GmbH 2001 - 2012