ghip systems GmbH
     ghip systems GmbH
English Deutsch
  English   Deutsch
Home News Products Contact

News

Events

Product Overview

Active Products TDM Multiplexers IP Multiplexers Gigabit Switch Fiber Converter 2.7G Fiber Converter 10G Fiber Backup

Passive Products DWDM Multiplexers CWDM Multiplexers CWDM Add/Drop WDM Multiplexers

Optical Modules GBIC Modules SFP Modules SFP+ Modules XFP Modules X2/XENPAK Modules

Accessories FO Patch Cables FO Attenuators

Measurement Light Source Fiber Meter CWDM Power Meter

Download

Contact

Glossary

Gallery

Legal

hybrid IPM

TDM over IP Multiplexer
Leased Line Emulation for E1/T1 or Synchronous Data

hybrid IPM Transmitting voice and data in a transparent mode over IP networks, the hybrid IPM enables a cost-effective migration to IP packet technology using legacy PBX equipment and existing IP networks.

The hybrid IPM 1241/1211 transports PBX’s E1/T1 lines in various structured or unstructured modes as E1-over-IP or T1-over-IP.

The hybrid IPM 1242/1212 transports classic synchronous data lines like X.21 or V.35 together with their handshake signals.

The data are mapped into a special TDM-over-IP packet stream for transportation and routing over the Ethernet/ IP network. In order to ensure optimum transmission quality, QoS and VLAN tagging are supported. The combined signals will be extracted by the remote unit, timing information will be restored.
By using GHMoIP, data become routable over long distances.

A second Ethernet interface offers local workgroup access to the IP network or allows for cascading IPM devices.
Optical line transmission is available using the fiber optic option which is ideal for laser link applications. This allows simultaneous transfer of up to 4x 2.048Mbps of serial data and approx. 90Mbps of Ethernet data over freespace optic.
Configuration and maintenance are simplified via VT100, Telnet and SNMP management.

All 1-channel and 4-channel IPM devices are fully compatible, offering various applications like single end point or multipoint connections.

With the hybrid IPM family, both Enterprise and Carriers can save on access and equipment costs and create revenue offering TDM-over-IP or other different types of seamless new services over existing Ethernet networks.

See also:
- Accessories: An assortment of patch cables for the line ports.
- E1/T1 TDM plus Gigabit Ethernet at wirespeed over redundant fiber optic with our gigabit TDM family.
- Multiply fiber optic line utilization again when connecting the IPM to our CWDM/OADM devices.

Highlights
  • Multiplexing of up to 4 x E1/T1 (structured/unstructured) or 4 x Synchronous (RS530, X.21, V.24, V.35, V.36) over IP networks
  • Data rates of 56/64 Kbit/s up to 1544/2048 Kbit/s
  • Fully transparent to all signaling and protocols
  • Additional Ethernet interface for cascading or for connecting a local network
  • Optional Fiber Optic Interface for different distances and wavelengths available
  • Available as 4-channel multiplexer or 1-channel endpoint unit
  • Integrated Management via VT100, SNMP and Telnet
  • Power Supply 100-240V AC or -48V DC
Application Examples
  • Connecting E1/T1 PBXes over Ethernet/IP-Networks
  • Tunneling of classic synchronous data streams through IP
  • Point-to-point Ethernet+PBX Connection over Fiber or FSO
  • Last-Mile Service for Telcos or Carriers/Providers
Application

Multiplexer Application with one IPM1241 and two IPM1211 connecting 3 PBXes on different Locations over an IP Network


Application

Local Networks and PBXes connected over Freespace Optic (FSO)

Specification
G.703 E1/T1 Interfaces T1 unstructured, D4, ESF with 56 Kbit/s - 1.544 Mbit/s
E1 unstructured, Framed, CRC with 64 Kbit/s - 2.048 Mbit/s
Compliance: TBR12, TBR13, G.703, G.704, Jitter G.823
RJ45 Connector
Synchronous Interfaces RS530, X.21, V.24/RS232, V.35, V.36/RS449
with 56 Kbit/s - 2.048 Mbit/s in multiples of 56 and 64 Kbit/s
V.24 async up to 115 Kbit/s
Up to 4 handshake signals (2 in each direction)
DB-25 Connector
Ethernet Interfaces 2 x 10/100 Base-T, Auto Negotiation, MDI / MDI-X
RJ45 Connector
Optional Fiber Optic Line 100Base-FX
Various Types and Wavelengths
SC Connector
GHMoIP Data Transmission Ethernet/IP Routable Data Stream with Jitter Integration and Timing Recovery
VLAN and QoS supported
Management VT100 and Telnet Config
SNMP Configuration and Monitoring
Power and Status LEDs (E1/T1)
Software Update via TFTP
Diagnostics Local/Remote Loop, BERT Generator / Test on each Interface
Clock Modes Internal, External, Adaptive
Power Supply 100 - 240V AC or -48V DC
Mechanical 19" 1HU, Depth 260 mm
Environmental Temperature 0-40oC, Humidity max. 90%, Non-condensing
Ordering Information

E1/T1 over IP

hybrid IPM 1241 Multiplexer
4 x switchable E1/T1 structured/unstructured
2 x 10/100 Base-T RJ45
Order Code: G1241-FO-PS

hybrid IPM 1211 Endpoint unit
1 x switchable E1/T1 structured/unstructured
2 x 10/100 Base-T RJ45
Order Code: G1211-FO-PS

Synchronous Data over IP

hybrid IPM 1242 Multiplexer
4 x switchable RS530, X.21, V.24, V.35, V.36
2 x 10/100 Base-T RJ45
Order Code: G1242-FO-PS

hybrid IPM 1212 Endpoint unit
1 x switchable RS530, X.21, V.24, V.35, V.36
2 x 10/100 Base-T RJ45
Order Code: G1212-FO-PS

FO = Fiber Optic Option
0=none
MM=Multi-mode 1310nm (2km)
SS=Single-mode 1310nm Short Distance (10km)
SL=Single-mode 1310nm Long Distance (40km)
Other Fiber Optic Types on request

PS = Power Supply Option
EU=100-240V EU plug
US=100-240V US plug
48=-48V DC Power Supply


Downloads

DatasheetDatasheet for the hybrid IPM

ApplicationApplication Example with Multiplexer and Endpoint Units



 up

© ghip systems GmbH 2001 - 2012