ghip systems GmbH
     ghip systems GmbH
English Deutsch
  English   Deutsch
Home News Products Contact

News

Events

Product Overview

Active Products TDM Multiplexers IP Multiplexers Gigabit Switch Fiber Converter 2.7G Fiber Converter 10G Fiber Backup

Passive Products DWDM Multiplexers CWDM Multiplexers CWDM Add/Drop WDM Multiplexers

Optical Modules GBIC Modules SFP Modules SFP+ Modules XFP Modules X2/XENPAK Modules

Accessories FO Patch Cables FO Attenuators

Measurement Light Source Fiber Meter CWDM Power Meter

Download

Contact

Glossary

Gallery

Legal

SFP Modules / Mini GBICs

Small Form-factor Pluggable Modules

SFP Modules We offer a wide choice of standard SFP modules (also called Mini GBICs) as a complement to our fiber-optic based products.

These modules come from various third-party manufacturers. For your convenience, we specify them by their technical specifications so that you can order them according to their demanded properties.

All offered SFP modules include Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM), which enables line monitoring through our products.

Highlights
  • Compatible to all devices equipped with standard SFP Slots
  • Allows flexible adaption of the devices to your infrastructure
  • Simplex/Duplex LC Adapter suitable for your fiber type
  • Multi-mode, Single-mode, WDM, CWDM, or DWDM available
  • Digital Diagnostics (DD) SFF-8472 compliant
Ordering Information

Order Code

Wave- length
nm

Fiber Type

Data Rate
Gbit/s

Output
min

Receiver
min

Budget

SFP Modules 125-4250MBit/s for Gigabit Ethernet, 1G/2G/4G Fibre Channel,
STM-1, STM-4 and STM-16

Copper

SFP-1250-CU-CI
Cisco GLC-T compatible

Copper

RJ45

1.25

-

-

-
(~100m)

Multi-mode 850nm

SFP-1250-850-MM-T9R19
(SX)

850nm

MM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~330-550m)

SFP-1250-850-MM-T9R19-CI
(SX) Cisco GLC-SX-MM compat.

850nm

MM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~330-550m)

SFP-1250-850-MM-T9R19-HP
(SX) HP J4858C compatible

850nm

MM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~330-550m)

SFP-2150-850-MM-T9R19

850nm

MM

1.0-2.15

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~330-550m)

SFP-4250-850-MM-T9R15

850nm

MM

1.0-4.25

-9dBm

-15dBm

6dB
(~330-550m)

Multi-mode 1310nm

SFP-200-1310-MM-T20R29

1310nm

MM

0.125-0.200

-20dBm

-29dBm

9dB
(~2km)

SFP-622-1310-MM-T19R26

1310nm

MM

0.100-0.622

-19dBm

-26dBm

7dB
(~1km)

SFP-1250-1310-MM-T9R19
(MM 62.5/125Ám ~ 1km)
(MM 50/125Ám ~ 2km)

1310nm

MM

1.06-1.25

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~1-2km)

Single-mode 1310nm

SFP-155-1310-SM-T15R28

1310nm

SM

0.125-0.155

-15dBm

-28dBm

13dB
(~15km)

SFP-1250-1310-SM-T9R19 (LX)

1310nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1310-SM-T9R19-CI
Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible

1310nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1310-SM-T9R19-HP
HP J4859C compatible

1310nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1310-SM-T9R24

1310nm

SM

0.1250-1.25

-9dBm

-24dBm

15dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1310-SM-T0R30

1310nm

SM

0.125-1.25

0dBm

-30dBm

30dB
(~70km)

SFP-2150-1310-SM-T9R19

1310nm

SM

1.06-2.13

-9dBm

-19dBm

10dB
(~10km)

SFP-2700-1310-SM-T2R18

1310nm

SM

0.125-2.7

-2dBm

-18dBm

16dB
(~20km)

SFP-2700-1310-SM-T2R28

1310nm

SM

0.125-2.7

-2dBm

-28dBm

26dB
(~50km)

SFP-4250-1310-SM-T3R18

1310nm

SM

1.0-4.25

-3dBm

-18dBm

15dB
(~4km)

SFP-4250-1310-SM-T0R18

1310nm

SM

1.0-4.25

-0dBm

-18dBm

18dB
(~10km)

Single-mode 1550nm

SFP-1250-1550-SM-T0R24 (ZX)

1550nm

SM

1.0-1.25

0dBm

-24dBm

24dB
(~70km)

SFP-1250-1550-SM-T0R24-CI
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM compatible

1550nm

SM

1.0-1.25

0dBm

-24dBm

24dB
(~70km)

SFP-1250-1550-SM-T0R24-HP
HP J4860C compatible

1550nm

SM

1.0-1.25

0dBm

-24dBm

24dB
(~70km)

SFP-1250-1550-SM-T0R30

1550nm

SM

1.0-1.25

0dBm

-30dBm

30dB
(~100km)

SFP-1250-1550-SM-T+2R35

1550nm

SM

1.0-1.25

+2dBm

-35dBm

37dB
(~160km)

SFP-1250-1550-SM-T+5R36

1550nm

SM

1.0-1.25

+5dBm

-36dBm

41dB
(~200km)

SFP-2700-1550-SM-T2R18

1550nm

SM

0.125-2.7

-2dBm

-18dBm

16dB
(~40km)

SFP-2700-1550-SM-T2R28

1550nm

SM

0.125-2.7

-2dBm

-28dBm

26dB
(~80km)

Single-mode Bidirectional / WDM

SFP-1250-1315-SM-T9-R22

Tx:1310nm
Rx:1550nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-22dBm

13dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1513-SM-T9-R22

Tx:1550nm
Rx:1310nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-22dBm

13dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1314-SM-T9-R22

Tx:1310nm
Rx:1490nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-22dBm

13dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1413-SM-T9-R22

Tx:1490nm
Rx:1310nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-9dBm

-22dBm

13dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1314-SM-T10R22-CI
Cisco GLC-BX-U compatible

Tx:1310nm
Rx:1490nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-10dBm

-22dBm

12dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1413-SM-T10R22-CI
Cisco GLC-BX-D compatible

Tx:1490nm
Rx:1310nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-10dBm

-22dBm

12dB
(~10km)

SFP-1250-1314-SM-T2R20-CI
Cisco GLC-BX-U compatible

Tx:1310nm
Rx:1490nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-2dBm

-20dBm

18dB
(~40km)

SFP-1250-1413-SM-T2R20-CI
Cisco GLC-BX-D compatible

Tx:1490nm
Rx:1310nm

SM

1.0-1.25

-2dBm

-28dBm

18dB
(~40km)

Single-mode CWDM

SFP-155-CXXXX-SM-T2R34

CWDM

SM

0.125-0.155

-2dBm

-34dBm

32dB
(~70-100km)

SFP-1250-CXXXX-SM-T5R24

CWDM

SM

1.0-1.25

-5dBm

-24dBm

19dB
(~30-40km)

SFP-1250-CXXXX-SM-T0R24-CI
Cisco CWDM-SFP-XXXX compatible

CWDM

SM

1.0-1.25

-0dBm

-24dBm

24dB
(~60-70km)

SFP-1250-CXXXX-SM-T0R24-HP
HP ProCurve compatible

CWDM

SM

1.0-1.25

-0dBm

-24dBm

24dB
(~60-70km)

SFP-1250-CXXXX-SM-T0R30

CWDM

SM

1.0-1.25

0dBm

-30dBm

30dB
(~70-100km)

SFP-1250-CXXXX-SM-T0R30-CI
Cisco CWDM-SFP-XXXX compatible

CWDM

SM

1.0-1.25

0dBm

-30dBm

30dB
(~70-100km)

SFP-1250-CXXXX-SM-T+1R35

CWDM

SM

1.0-1.25

+1dBm

-35dBm

36dB
(~100-140km)

SFP-1250-CXXXX-SM-T+5R36

CWDM

SM

1.0-1.25

+5dBm

-36dBm

41dB
(~160-200km)

SFP-2700-CXXXX-SM-T2R21

CWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

-2dBm

-21dBm

19dB
(~30-40km)

SFP-2700-CXXXX-SM-T0R28

CWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

-0dBm

-28dBm

28dB
(~60-80km)

SFP-2700-CXXXX-SM-T0R20-BR
Compatible to Brocade 200E, 4100, 4900, 5000

CWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

-0dBm

-20dBm

20dB
(~60-80km)

SFP-2700-CXXXX-SM-T+3R32

CWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

+3dBm

-32dBm

35dB
(~100-140km)

SFP-4250-CXXXX-SM-T0R18

CWDM

SM

1.0-4.25

-0dBm

-18dBm

18dB
(~30-40km)

SFP-4250-CXXXX-SM-T0R18-BR
Compatible to Brocade 200E, 4012, 4100, 4900, 5000

CWDM

SM

1.0-4.25

-0dBm

-18dBm

18dB
(~30-40km)

SFP-4250-CXXXX-SM-T0R18-OSO
Brocade certified for 200E, 300, 4100, 4900, 5000, 5100, 5300, 7500, 48000, DCX, DCX-4S

CWDM

SM

1.0-4.25

-0dBm

-18dBm

18dB
(~30-40km)

SFP-4250-CXXXX-SM-T+1R23

CWDM

SM

1.0-4.25

+1dBm

-23dBm

24dB
(~60-80km)

XXXX = CWDM Wavelength in nm;
available wavelengths are:
1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1430, 1450,
1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610

Single-mode DWDM

SFP-2700-D15YY.YY-SM-T2R21

DWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

2dBm

-21dBm

19dB
(~40km)

SFP-2700-D15YY.YY-SM-T0R28

DWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

0dBm

-28dBm

28dB
(~80km)

SFP-2700-D15YY.YY-SM-T0R28-CI
Cisco compatible

DWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

0dBm

-28dBm

28dB
(~80km)

SFP-2700-D15YY.YY-SM-T+3R28

DWDM

SM

0.125-2.7

+3dBm

-28dBm

31dB
(~100km)

SFP-4250-D15YY.YY-SM-T+3R23

DWDM

SM

1.00-4.25

+3dBm

-23dBm

26dB
(~60km)

15YY.YY = DWDM Wavelength in nm;
available wavelengths are: 1528.77 - 1563.86 (45 Channels 61 - 17) in 100GHz ITU-T Grid, C Band.
See also our DWDM Wavelength Overview.

Other SFP module types on request


Downloads

ReferenceReference DWDM Wavelength Overview



 up

© ghip systems GmbH 2001 - 2012