ghip systems GmbH
     ghip systems GmbH
English Deutsch
  English   Deutsch
Home News Products Contact

News

Events

Product Overview

Active Products TDM Multiplexers IP Multiplexers Gigabit Switch Fiber Converter 2.7G Fiber Converter 10G Fiber Backup

Passive Products DWDM Multiplexers CWDM Multiplexers CWDM Add/Drop WDM Multiplexers

Optical Modules GBIC Modules SFP Modules SFP+ Modules XFP Modules X2/XENPAK Modules

Accessories FO Patch Cables FO Attenuators

Measurement Light Source Fiber Meter CWDM Power Meter

Download

Contact

Glossary

Gallery

Legal

express WDM

Double Bandwidth over Fiber Optics

express WDM The express WDM concept is the easiest solution for increasing the bandwidth on fiber optic lines.
The express WDM with 1310/1550 nm enables the multiplexing and demultiplexing of two wavelength regions with high isolation and low insertion loss. This way, the capacity of fiber optic lines are being doubled in a cost-effective way.

The channel transport wavelengths - 1310 nm and 1550 nm - support the existing legacy standards for data transmission over fiber optic lines. Therefore, using special transceivers, GBICs, or SFP modules is not necessary for WDM.

WDM components are extensively used in datacommunication and telecom networks.

Highlights
  • Easy integration of new services over existing fiber optic lines
  • Low-cost transceivers applicable, existing equipment can still be used
  • Fully transparent to all data rates and protocols
  • Up to 10 Gbit/s per channel
  • Multiplexer in 19" housing or fully flexible patch cable unit
  • Entirely passive device, no power supply needed
Application Examples
  • 1310/1550 nm simultaneous operation on a single fiber
  • Doubles the Capacity of Existing Links
Application

Dual WDM Application with Four Independent Data Channels over Two Fiber Optic Lines

Specification
WDM Channels Single-mode fiber optic
Duplex LC Connector (Device)
Simplex LC or SC Connector (Patch Unit)
Max. 10 Gbit/s
Wavelengths 1 x 1310 nm, 1 x 1550 nm
WDM Network Port Single-mode fiber optic
Duplex LC Connector (Device)
Simplex LC or SC Connector (Patch Unit)
Power Supply Not Needed
Mechanical 19" 1HU, Depth 260 mm (Device)
Box with 3 Patch Cables (Patch Unit)
Environmental Temperature 0-60oC, Humidity max. 90%, Non-condensing
Ordering Information

express WDM 5401
WDM multiplexer in 19" housing
1 x Duplex LC Network
1 x Duplex LC 1310nm
1 x Duplex LC 1550nm

Order-No: G5401-1310-1550

express WDM 5402
Two WDM multiplexers in one 19" housing
2 x Duplex LC Network
2
x Duplex LC 1310nm
2 x Duplex LC 1550nm

Order-No: G5402-1310-1550

WDM Patch Unit
Patch box with cables, cable length 2m
1 x Simplex LC Network
1 x Simplex LC 1310nm
1 x Simplex LC 1550nm

Order-No: WDM-1310-1550-SM-LC-2

WDM Patch Unit
Patch box with cables, cable length 2m
1 x Simplex SC Network
1 x Simplex SC 1310nm
1 x Simplex SC 1550nm

Order-No: WDM-1310-1550-SM-SC-2


Downloads

DatasheetDatasheet WDM over dual fiber

ApplicationApplication Example Drawing



 up

© ghip systems GmbH 2001 - 2012