ghip systems GmbH
     ghip systems GmbH
English Deutsch
  English   Deutsch
Home News Products Contact

News

Events

Product Overview

Active Products TDM Multiplexers IP Multiplexers Gigabit Switch Fiber Converter 2.7G Fiber Converter 10G Fiber Backup

Passive Products DWDM Multiplexers CWDM Multiplexers CWDM Add/Drop WDM Multiplexers

Optical Modules GBIC Modules SFP Modules SFP+ Modules XFP Modules X2/XENPAK Modules

Accessories FO Patch Cables FO Attenuators

Measurement Light Source Fiber Meter CWDM Power Meter

Download

Contact

Glossary

Gallery

Legal

X2 and XENPAK Modules

Modules for 10Gbit/s over Fiber Optic

XFP Modules We offer a small choice of standard 10Gbit/s X2 and XENPAK modules as a complement to our fiber-optic based products.

These modules come from various third-party manufacturers. For your convenience, we specify them by their technical specifications so that you can order them according to their demanded properties.

Highlights
  • Compatible to all devices equipped with standard X2 / XENPAK Slots
  • Allows flexible adaption of the devices to your infrastructure
  • Duplex SC Connector
  • Multi-mode, Single-mode, or DWDM available
Ordering Information X2 Modules

Order Code

Wave length
nm

Fiber Type

Data Rate
Gbit/s

Output
min

Receiver
min

Budget

X2 Modules for 10G-Ethernet, 10G-Fibre Channel, and OC192/STM-64

Multi-mode 850nm

X2-10312-850-MM-T4R11-CI
Cisco X2-10GB-SR compatible

850nm

MM

9.9-10.5

-4dBm

-11dBm

7dB
(~33-300m)

Single-mode 1310nm

X2-10312-1310-SM-T0R10-CI
Cisco X2-10GB-LR compatible

1310nm

SM

9.9-10.5

0dBm

-10dBm

10dB
(~10km)

Single-mode 1550nm

X2-10312-1550-SM-T1R17-CI
Cisco X2-10GB-ER compatible

1550nm

SM

9.9-10.5

-1dBm

-17dBm

16dB
(~40km)

X2-10312-1550-SM-T0R22-CI
Cisco X2-10GB-ZR compatible

1550nm

SM

9.9-10.5

-0dBm

-22dBm

22dB
(~80km)

Single-mode CWDM

X2-10312-CXXXX-SM-T3R14-CI*
Cisco compatible

CWDM

SM

9.9-10.5

-3dBm

-14dBm

11dB
(~10km)

X2-10312-CXXXX-SM-T1R15-CI*
Cisco compatible

CWDM

SM

9.9-10.5

-1dBm

-15dBm

14dB
(~30km)

Single-mode DWDM

X2-10312-D15YY.YY-SM-T1R16-CI
Cisco compatible

DWDM

SM

9.9-10.5

-1dBm

-16dBm

15dB
(~40km)

X2-10312-D15YY.YY-SM-T1R23-CI
Cisco compatible

DWDM

SM

9.9-10.5

-1dBm

-23dBm

22dB
(~80km)

X2 Adapter f0r SFP+ Module

X2-SFP+-ADAPTER-CI
Cisco compatible

Adapter with X2 form-factor for SFP+ modules
Transmission specification depends on the used SFP+ module

XXXX = CWDM wavelength in nm according to ITU-T G.694.2.
Available wavelengths are standard wavelengths 1270 - 1330nm and 1470 - 1610nm.

15YY.YY = DWDM Wavelength in nm;
available wavelengths are: 1528.77 - 1563.86 (45 Channels 61 - 17) in 100GHz ITU-T Grid, C Band.
See also our DWDM Wavelength Overview.

*) X2 Adapter X2-SFP+-ADAPTER-CI with CWDM SFP+ Modul

Other X2 module types are available on request.

  Ordering Information XENPAK Modules

Order Code

Wave length
nm

Fiber Type

Data Rate
Gbit/s

Output
min

Receiver
min

Budget

XENPAK Modules for 10G-Ethernet, 10G-Fibre Channel, and OC192/STM-64

Multi-mode 850nm

XENPAK-10312-850-MM-T7R10
Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR compatible

850nm

MM

9.9-10.5

-7dBm

-10dBm

3dB
(~33-300m)

Single-mode 1310nm

XENPAK-10312-1310-SM-T8R15
Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR compatible

1310nm

SM

9.9-10.5

-8dBm

-15dBm

7dB
(~10km)

Single-mode 1550nm

XENPAK-10312-1550-SM-T4R16
Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ER compatible

1550nm

SM

9.9-10.5

-4dBm

-16dBm

12dB
(~40km)

XENPAK-10312-1550-SM-T0R24
Cisco XENPAK-10GB-ZR compatible

1550nm

SM

9.9-10.5

-0dBm

-24dBm

24dB
(~80km)

Single-mode CWDM

XENPAK-10312-CXXXX-SM-T1R15
Cisco compatible

CWDM

SM

9.9-10.5

-1dBm

-15dBm

14dB
(~30km)

Single-mode DWDM

XENPAK-10312-DYYYY.YY-SM-T1R23
Cisco compatible

DWDM

SM

9.9-10.5

-1dBm

-23dBm

22dB
(~80km)

XXXX = CWDM wavelength in nm according to ITU-T G.694.2.
Available wavelengths are standard wavelengths 1270 - 1330nm und 1470 - 1610nm.

YYYY.YY = DWDM wavelength in nm according to ITU-T G.694.1 (100GHz Grid).
Available wavelengths are 1528.77 - 1563.86nm.
See also our DWDM Wavelength Overview.

Other XENPAK module types are available on request.


Downloads

ReferenceReference DWDM Wavelength Overview


 up

© ghip systems GmbH 2001 - 2012